Privacy Policy

Paystation recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information.

This information is confidential and important to you and we think it's important you know how we treat your information.

This privacy policy sets out how Paystation ("we", "us") uses and protects any personal information ("information") that we obtain from our website, from application forms and from the provision of our services.  

We are committed to ensuring that your information is protected when we collect it, use it and disclose it to any third party.

If your question isn't answered below, please contact us on support@paystation.co.nz.

What kind of information will Paystation hold about me?

We collect some information from merchants and developers that use Paystation or enquire about Paystation, such as contact information.  

Through our services we also acquire information about the customers of merchants and developers.  

When customers use our payment gateway, we will typically acquire information such as the customer’s name, the cardholder's name, credit card number (together with the expiry date and card security code) and billing address.  We may also obtain personal information from your bank in connection with your use of our payment gateway.

As is common practice, we may also collect some information through your use of our website. For example, cookies collect and store information about you and your use of the site.

You can opt out of Google's use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.  Any information automatically retrieved, such as site browsing patterns, will only be used in aggregate form (so that no individual visitors are identified).

How is credit card information protected?

Credit card information is sensitive information and we protect it to stringent security standards, which at a minimum comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI standards) .  We use a number of procedures and different technologies to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.  

The PCI standards prescribe a set of requirements for the secure retention and transmission of credit card information.  The PCI standards are prescribed by the PCI Security Standards Council, and adherence with the PCI standards is required by most major card schemes (such as VISA, MasterCard and American Express).   Our compliance with PCI is audited every year and a copy of our PCI DSS compliance certificate is available [http://www.paystation.co.nz/payment-services/customised-payments/security-pci-and-3ds/].

How is other information protected?

We are committed to keeping your personal information as safe and secure as possible and we have rigid internal guidelines to protect your information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Despite all of our measures it is impossible to guarantee that our site is 100% secure and so we do not accept any liability for misappropriation of your personal information from this website or our Services.

What is my information used for?

We may use your personal information as necessary to provide our services.  We may also send you emails relating to our services and your other activities on the website. We will also use your information to respond to your enquiries.

From time to time we may publish and send you newsletters and we may contact you with promotions we think you may be interested in, with customer surveys or to introduce you to new services.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or other promotional emails, you may opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by emailing us at support@paystation.co.nz.

Is my information shared with anyone else?

We provide information to merchants and banks about transactions, but only in accordance with PCI requirements.

We may also provide contact details to a third party which a merchant, developer or customer has asked us to contact on its behalf (e.g. a bank).

We may provide information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities.  This includes our parent company Trade Me Limited and also third parties that we use to send out emails on our behalf, to provide customer service, to provide IT support and financial services and to provide analytics reporting tools. We only authorise these companies to use your personal information as necessary to provide services to us.  

We may also disclose your information as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act.  Paystation will only make the disclosure if it believes in good faith that it is required to do so.  For example, we may disclose personal information to legal authorities or banks in cases of suspected credit card fraud.

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain and use your information as required by law, to provide you services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our agreements.  We are required to keep certain records about transactions for legal reasons.

How can I access my personal information?

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you can request information we have stored about you and you can request corrections. Just email us on support@paystation.co.nz.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. For all changes we will place a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective.

In addition, if we make any material changes we will notify merchants and developers by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account).  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This website may contain links to other sites not controlled by Paystation. Those sites may have different privacy policies.

Back to Top